Width of Line

Beaker

Member
Does anyone have the width of line stats for the entire population for 6/49 or know where I can find it online? What is the distribution?

Thanks for all responses :agree2:
 

Brad

Member
Beak,

do you have GH? The 'L - Gap distribution chart' gives the Spread for all draws.

Also LotWin's either Lite or trial version will give you 'Width of line' stats ... my 6/49 hist file only goes to dr 1920 tho, would take me a while to update.

If this will do or no-one else steps up let me know ...
 

Beaker

Member
Thanks for that Brad.

I don't have GH but was able to write a little program to check this.

Seems to me I saw this online somewhere and I cant recall where. What I want to know is which spread occurs most frequntly in the total population - all 13.9 million ++ combos.
 

Brad

Member
Up to draw 1920 ...

W of L ... # of lines ...... expect/every ..... actual times/%
41-48 ... 4,223,346 ... 30.2%/3.3 drws ..... 600/ 31.3%

I know it's a range ... s'all I have ... the chart's not large but doesn't cut 'n paste :dang:
 

Beaker

Member
Re: Up to draw 1920 ...

Brad said:
W of L ... # of lines ...... expect/every ..... actual times/%
41-48 ... 4,223,346 ... 30.2%/3.3 drws ..... 600/ 31.3%
OK, confirmed that 4,223,346 number and 30.2%

The W of L that occurs most often is 40 for a total of 740259 lines or 5.29%

76.0% are between 30-46

49.8% are between 35-44

Thanks for that confirmation Brad :agree2:
 

Brad

Member
Stand by ...

Managed to convince Gail to give me the up to date file ....

NUMBER SPREAD SUMMARY

CAN0649 (NO BONUS) Games 1 to 2024 ( 6/12/82- 6/14/03)

SPREAD TIMES - % - CUMULATIVE

10 2 0.1% 0.1%
11 0 0.0% 0.1%
12 0 0.0% 0.1%
13 1 0.0% 0.1%
14 3 0.1% 0.3%
15 7 0.3% 0.6%
16 7 0.3% 1.0%
17 3 0.1% 1.1%
18 9 0.4% 1.6%
19 8 0.4% 2.0%
20 13 0.6% 2.6%
21 11 0.5% 3.2%
22 22 1.1% 4.2%
23 25 1.2% 5.5%
24 31 1.5% 7.0%
25 30 1.5% 8.5%
26 36 1.8% 10.3%
27 54 2.7% 12.9%
28 43 2.1% 15.1%
29 53 2.6% 17.7%
30 45 2.2% 19.9%
31 63 3.1% 23.0%
32 83 4.1% 27.1%
33 80 4.0% 31.1%
34 88 4.3% 35.4%
35 76 3.8% 39.2%
36 84 4.2% 43.3%
37 94 4.6% 48.0%
38 110 5.4% 53.4%
39 102 5.0% 58.4%
40 83 4.1% 62.5%
41 115 5.7% 68.2%
42 119 5.9% 74.1%
43 115 5.7% 79.8%
44 97 4.8% 84.6%
45 100 4.9% 89.5%
46 71 3.5% 93.0%
47 60 3.0% 96.0%
48 49 2.4% 98.4%
49 32 1.6% 100.0%

Spread = range of numbers from lowest to highest drawn
 

GillesD

Member
Range data

For 2024 draws, no bonus numbers considered:

Range 5-15 -- Theory: 0.8% -- Real: 19 times or 0.9%
Range 16-20 -- Theory: 2.7% -- Real: 44 times or 2.2%
Range 21-25 -- Theory: 6.9% -- Real: 144 times or 7.1%
Range 26-30 -- Theory: 13.2% -- Real: 258 times or 12.7%
Range 31-35 -- Theory: 20.5% -- Real: 413 times or 20.4%
Range 36-40 -- Theory: 25.7% -- Real: 504 times or 24.9%
Range 41-48 -- Theory: 30.2% -- Real: 642 times or 31.7%
 

Beaker

Member
Re: Range data

GillesD said:
For 2024 draws, no bonus numbers considered:

Range 5-15 -- Theory: 0.8% -- Real: 19 times or 0.9%
Range 16-20 -- Theory: 2.7% -- Real: 44 times or 2.2%
Range 21-25 -- Theory: 6.9% -- Real: 144 times or 7.1%
Range 26-30 -- Theory: 13.2% -- Real: 258 times or 12.7%
Range 31-35 -- Theory: 20.5% -- Real: 413 times or 20.4%
Range 36-40 -- Theory: 25.7% -- Real: 504 times or 24.9%
Range 41-48 -- Theory: 30.2% -- Real: 642 times or 31.7%
I get the same numbers GillesD :agree2: Thanks for that. :agree2: I re-posted this one in "Tips" :agree: we always start these things and they should be in "Tips" I don't think we've ever done width of line stats :notme:

Brad, I have some differences with yours but I don;t see any patterns :confused: I think everything needs to shift one number - ie should start at 48 and end at 9.

41 is 119 and 40 is 115 as of 2024.
 

Brad

Member
The setup is a bit diff, ie: #5 to #47 spread is 43, anotherwords count ALL the numbers in the spread rather than looking at the gap btwn 1st and last number drawn.

So ... yes to your shift (I think)

PS. Can't vouch for GH's hist download/update as I've not checked it... have found a few mistakes in her BC49 file in the past.
 

GillesD

Member
Odd odd odd

I do not think we calculate the same thing.

A spread of 49 means to me largest number 49 minus smallest number 0 to get 49

And the minimum spread should be 5 (for 6 consecutives numbers)

And do not forget the good old saying:
GARBAGE IN === GARBAGE OUT
 

Brad

Member
Gilles, I did not calc but posted what the prog giveth ... apples and oranges ?? :notme:

PS. thanks for the lecture Gilles

See ya Beak, I don't need this crap
 

Beaker

Member
Funny that GH would calculate it that way. :notme:

Thanks again Brad for helping with that data. :agree: :agree2:

Brad, I realize you haven't checked GH download data but, just for your info total counts from GH are correct at 2024 but I get 4 discrepencies.

----GH---------Beak

13 (14) 3-------2
33 (34) 88-----89
34 (35) 76-----77
44 (45) 100---99
 
Last edited:

Brad

Member
No prob Beaker, pls note my last post was not directed at you ... but I think you knew that.

Haven't use the ignore feature yet but I tell you it's tempting :dang:

Cheers
 

winhunter

Member
Width of Line?

This sounds alot like Positional Limits, only that it considers the first and last positions only (In an Ascending Draw order sequence.)

Even if the Positional Limit processor doesnt quite crunch the numbers how you would like for it to, another Rule could be added to analyze the data that is stored.

Im still working on the help file, but I think I might have an updated version sometime today perhaps.



Andrew
 

Beaker

Member
Brad said:
No prob Beaker, pls note my last post was not directed at you ... but I think you knew that.

Haven't use the ignore feature yet but I tell you it's tempting :dang:

Cheers
;)

use it - it's liberating :agree2:
 

Rebeckah

Member
I've noticed that the GH chart measures differently than a typical *delta*. i.e.: if your winning #s are 4-6... GH counts the difference as 1.... whereas deltas count it as 2..... thus, your line spread *total* will be different as well. Just thought I'd point that out, but I'm sure you GH & delta users already knew that anyway. Also here's a link for an interesting delta SW:
HERE
Was that the one you had in mind Beaker? I tinkered with this trial version for a bit, thinking I'd buy, but found that I could get better graphs from making my own ss in Quattro. :cool: :love2: & I haven't looked at it since.

Ps, Peter, if you're reading, {& any other Quattro users :wavey:} I found out the best way to make graphs in Quattro is to use the draw line feature between blocks instead of the *insert a graph*. More fun with colours too!!! weeeeeeeee! :lol:

PPS: If you find discrepancies with the game data in GH sw, maybe you could send them a quick note? That way they could correct their database & other lotto players could download the correct database.... If you care to.... Mail Gail: HERE .
:D
 

winhunter

Member
Rebeckah said:
If you care to.... Mail Gail: HERE .
:D

I mailed their site once, and I never got nething back. I told them about WINhunter, and what it was capable of. Either they didnt care, or they just didnt care at all. I hoped at least for an acknowledgement. Oh well.


Andrew :(
 

Beaker

Member
Rebeckah said:
I've noticed that the GH chart measures differently than a typical *delta*. i.e.: if your winning #s are 4-6... GH counts the difference as 1.... whereas deltas count it as 2..... thus, your line spread *total* will be different as well. Just thought I'd point that out, but I'm sure you GH & delta users already knew that anyway. Also here's a link for an interesting delta SW:
HERE
Was that the one you had in mind Beaker? I tinkered with this trial version for a bit, thinking I'd buy, but found that I could get better graphs from making my own ss in Quattro. :cool: :love2: & I haven't looked at it since.
<<snip>>
:D
Rebeckah, that is the best link for Delta #'s but that's not the one I think I saw for spread of line. If I find it I'll post. It definitely had the graph of the w of l for the entire population.
Now that I have the data, I did the graph - cool, negative skew.:eek:
 

Brad

Member
Rebeckah said:
... <Snip> ...
PPS: If you find discrepancies with the game data in GH sw, maybe you could send them a quick note? That way they could correct their database & other lotto players could download the correct database.... If you care to.... Mail Gail: HERE .
:D
Rebeckah,
I've emailed re: hist data a few times and did get a positive response resulting in a needed correction. It seems they input draws manually rather than by downloading from official web sites ... GH will not search for errors but will correct specific ones, so as Beak pointed out the diff in my stats I'll have to find the exact errors, then tell them ...

Andrew,
they let me know they are busy, busy ppl so I don't think they have much time to discuss other softwares :dizzy:

Cheers
 
Top